As a Lawyer you’ll have the opportunity to: - Improve legislation /regulatory framework/ on combating money laundering and terrorism financing (hereinafter referred to as ML/TF), develop regulations and guidelines - Provide legal advice to reporting entities - Implement programs/projects jointly developed by the Financial Monitoring Center and domestic, foreign and international bodies and organizations /counterparts/
- Bachelor’s Degree in Law (students in their last year of studies may apply) - Legal experience is an advantage Knowledge of: - International standards on combating ML/TF (the FATF Recommendations) and international agreements - The Republic of Armenia Law on Combating Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing - Criminal and Criminal Procedure Legislation - Civil Legislation - Theory of Law - Fluency in Armenian, proficiency in English and Russian languages Other skills: - Communication skills - Analytical skills - Cooperation skills - Ability to take initiative - Creative thinking