Banking, Finance and Accounting
As a Supervisor you’ll be involved in: - Money laundering and terrorism financing (ML/TF) risk identification, assessment and review of reporting entities supervised by the Financial Monitoring Center (FMC) - ML/TF risk-based supervision of reporting entities supervised by the FMC - Compilation and presentation of reports (including violation protocols) based on the results of supervision
Required qualifications/skills/knowledge: - Bachelor’s degree or equivalent in Economics, Management, Law or a related field. Knowledge of: - International standards on combating ML/TF (the FATF Recommendations) and international agreements - The RA Law on Combating Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing - International ML/TF typologies and related trends - Legislation regulating the activities of reporting entities - Theory of Economics, Accounting and Statistics - Advanced knowledge of MS Excel - Fluency in Armenian, English and Russian As well as: - Teamwork skills - Analytical and critical thinking skills - Ability to plan, prioritize and complete work on time - Ability to effectively communicate, collaborate and solve complex problems - Initiative
We are looking for a Supervisor to join our team at the Financial Monitoring Center.