Under the guidance of the Program Manager, the Expert will work with International Experts and the local team to successfully deliver Program outcomes through performing the following activities: - Provide advice and support to Program experts and key beneficiaries to ensure full compliance of the Program outcomes with RA legislation - Contribute to the policy dialogue and stakeholder process to support the development of EPR legislation and introduction of source separation of waste in the country; Support the development and adoption of national legislation on EPR (Program Component 1), that will include: - Defining the EPR model for several specific waste streams - Developing EPR legislation (first and final drafts) - Developing technical documentation for waste data reporting and management system meeting EPR system needs - Support the development of source separation national model and its introduction as a system in Sevan Town (Program Component 2), that will include: - Developing National technical guidance (Model) for waste source separation - Developing procurement management and technical documentation - Introducing a new institutional set-up in the pilot municipality to run the new source separation system
Expected Outputs and Deliverables The Expert is expected to deliver program Outputs that include, but not be limited to: Outputs supporting the Outcome 1: - Written contribution and feedback to draft EPR model defined for specific waste streams to serve a basis for formulating the legal framework (Program Output 1.1) - Developed draft EPR Legislation aligned with EU waste legislation and best practices + amendments to other primary and secondary legislation needed to align with and support EPR system implementation (Program Output 1.2) Outputs supporting Outcome 2: - Written contribution and feedback to the draft National technical guidance (Model) for waste source separation (Program Output 2.1) - Written contribution and feedback to draft Procurement management and technical documentation (Program Output 2.3) - Written recommendations on the new institutional set-up in the pilot municipality to run the new source separation system, including addressing the needed reforms of the RA legislation on local self-governance (Program Output 2.5) Qualifications - University degree in Law with a focus on Environmental law - Minimum 7 years of relevant professional experience - Prior experience in reviewing and drafting legislation in the Armenian language - Prior work experience in waste-management-related projects - Proficiency in the English and Armenian languages - Demonstrable analytical skills, such as an extensive list of publications, etc. - Excellent report-writing skills; and - Excellent interpersonal and communication skills as well as the ability to establish and maintain good relationships with stakeholders
nquiries, nominations, and applications will be treated confidentially. Review of all applications will begin after December 16, 2022. Applications that arrive later may be considered at the discretion of the search committee until the positions are filled. Applicants must submit a letter of interest detailing their qualifications for the position and research agenda, a Curriculum Vitae, and the names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses of three to five references that have firsthand knowledge of the applicant's potential for an academic career. The names of references must be from at least two different internationally recognized institutions of higher education and research. All documents should be submitted electronically to with the subject heading “Senior National Legislation Expert” until December 16, 2022. Only shortlisted applicants will be notified for the interview Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from
Organization: American University of Armenia (AUA) Unit: AUA Acopian Center for the Environment Project name: Waste Policy Armenia Position title: Senior National Legislation Expert Applicant type: Individual experts (national of RA) or consultancy firms Start Date: Dec 19, 2022 End Date: July 31, 2023 Contract type: Service Contract Job Location: Yerevan, Armenia Program background Improving Waste Policy Implementation in Armenia is a 4-year Program aimed at improving Armenia’s waste management sector capacity to implement more environmentally sound waste management practices through: 1. Providing technical assistance to RA Government in developing and adopting Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) legislation for several specific waste streams in line with EU Waste legislation and best practices (Program Component 1); 2. Providing technical assistance to RA Government in developing a national model on waste source separation and introducing it as a system in a pilot municipality (Program Component 2); 3. Building sector capacities to implement Component 1 and Component 2, as well as to scale up the achieved results (Program Component 3). The Program supports the implementation of several provisions set in the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed between the EU and RA, as well as several provisions regarding the “Waste management strategy and its implementation action plan” of the RA Government Program for 2021-2026. The Program’s principal partners and beneficiaries are the RA Ministry of Environment (MoE), RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI), and Sevan Municipality. AUA is an equal opportunity employer and is committed to an active non-discrimination program within the institution.