Scope of work - Under guidance of the Program Manager, the Expert will work with Program team to successfully deliver Program outcomes through performing the following activities: - Lead and oversee the adequate integration of gender considerations throughout the Program implementation, including administration, operations, and outcomes - Lead the efforts to foster the inclusion of diverse groups in participating in the activities and impacts of the Program; - Together with the international Gender and Human Rights Experts develop the Program Gender and Human Rights Action Plan - Work with the Program Team to ensure implementation and monitoring of the Program Gender and Human Rights Action Plan - Work with the international Gender Expert to prepare training materials and deliver Gender related training to Program staff and key stakeholders - Built capacities for the AUA, Program partners, and other sector stakeholders for Gender mainstreaming and Human Rights Based Approach (HRBA) - When necessary, travel to the pilot municipality (and other partner municipalities within the Component 3) for individual meetings, events, focus group meetings and Program related activities or trainings, and ensure effective work relations with key stakeholders throughout the Program - Develop a monitoring system for gender equality and inclusion for the Program - Prepare and conduct needs assessment/s with gender analysis in the Program implementation region/s, if necessary - Inform and alert the Program Manager and Program Coordinator in case of any suspicion of human rights abuse, gender discrimination, corruption and irregularities - Review the terms of references being prepared for various services needed for the Program to identify and address the gaps in terms of Gender and Human Rights aspects - Review Program’s visibility and communication and awareness-raising materials for their gender sensitivity and gender transformational content and provide recommendations to make sure no gender stereotypes are communicated - Support preparation of AUA’s Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Plan; and - Other duties and tasks that may be necessary for successful Program implementation
- Master’s degree in Gender Studies, Human Rights Studies, Political Sciences or related fields, or in their absence, demonstrated experience/knowledge in the related fields - Experience in Gender and Human Rights training and capacity building - Experience in Gender mainstreaming and/or HRBA in environmental sector related projects or programmes - Preferably, a good understanding of the waste management sector context and structure, waste market systems structure and performance, sub or related sectors - Effective interpersonal, management and negotiation skills proven through successful interaction with stakeholders, including government officials, regional/local authorities, experts and NGOs/communities - Strong analytical, reporting and writing skills, including ability to produce high quality practical reports and knowledge products - Fluency in Armenian and English; ability to write clearly and concisely in both languages; and - Integrity and ethical standards, positive, with constructive attitude to work
A letter of intent, Curriculum Vitae with the names and contact information for three referees should be sent to with the subject heading “National Gender Expert / SIDA” until October 3, 2022. Only shortlisted applicants will be notified for interview. Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from
Program background Improving Waste Policy Implementation in Armenia is a 4-year Program aimed at improving Armenia’s waste management sector capacity to implement more environmentally sound waste management practices through: 1. Providing technical assistance to RA Government in developing and adopting Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) legislation for several specific waste streams in line with EU Waste legislation and best practices (Program Component 1) 2. Providing technical assistance to RA Government in developing a national model on waste source separation and introducing it as a system in a pilot municipality (Program Component 2); 3. Building sector capacities to implement Component 1 and Component 2, as well as to scale up the achieved results (Program Component 3). The Program supports the implementation of several provisions set in the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed between EU and RA, as well as several provisions regarding “Waste management strategy and its implementation action plan” of the RA Government Program for 2021-2026. The Program’s principal partners and beneficiaries are the RA Ministry of Environment (MoE), RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI), and a target municipality to be selected from Kotayk or Gegharkunik provinces. Acknowledging that gender and human rights are necessary components of sustainability, the Program team seeks for a National Gender Expert to lead the efforts on capacity building and gender mainstreaming throughout the Program. AUA is an equal opportunity employer and is committed to an active non-discrimination program within the institution