The National Democratic Institute is seeking a full time dynamic, experienced and reliable program assistant to support NDI Armenia’s women’s empowerment program. The Program Assistant provides administrative and logistical support for implementation of NDI programs such as local training sessions, conferences, workshops and meetings, and supports program managers and the resident director in day-to-day activities. The Program Assistant provides interpretation as needed during meetings and events and provides written translation as assigned. A successful candidate will be a team player, have several years’ relevant program experience, and a university degree. They will also have demonstrated attention to detail, fluency in both Armenian and English, and outstanding references. Knowledge or previous experience working with and supporting women would be an asset.
- High level of interpersonal skills to effectively interact with all levels of Armenia and international staff, civic and political actors, local vendors, and the general public - High level of oral and written communication skills to effectively present information, respond to questions and prepare reports in a professional manner - Fluent in both Armenian and English; - Capacity to work both independently and as a member of a team - Ability and willingness to take initiative - Ability to prioritize and manage multiple tasks simultaneously and meet deadlines, work under pressure when needed - Ability and willingness to travel to locations in Armenia - Ability to apply discretion and maintain confidential information - Facility with PC-based word processing, presentation, and spreadsheet applications - Working knowledge of Microsoft Office Programs - Working knowledge with Gmail, Google Calendar and Google Drive - Ability and willingness to work occasional evenings and/or weekends when program events are scheduled during these times
To apply, send your CV and cover letter to Laura Simonyan at by 25 August. Please indicate the position Program Assistant in the subject line of the e-mail. NDI Armenia is grateful to all interested applicants; however, only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for an interview. Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from