- Together with project staff establish a professional monitoring and evaluation system based on SDC requirements; - Responsible for planning monitoring according to the SDC requirements - Assure efficient collection of all necessary data in an effective, critical and inclusive way that represents varying points of view - Provide regular updates summarising key findings from monitoring activities for the project team, and prepare regular reports to the project management that include analysis of main issues encountered during monitoring activities by all staff - Contribute to the preparation of half-yearly and yearly reports - Support networking with stakeholders at local and - if possible - at national level to promote and share project experiences and lessons learnt - Revise the intervention logic annually
- Bachelor's or master's degree in Business Administration, Economics or a related field - At least 5 years of experience in a field context incorporating rural development, VET and/ or economic/ agricultural development programmes - Explicit experience in VET is an advantage - At least 3 years of monitoring and evaluation experience, desirably in program administration in NGOs - Experience of working with implementing partners - Native Armenian speaker; fluency in English language - Experience of working with the central, regional and local government entities - Ability to manage and effectively coordinate a team with members from different organisations - Willingness and availability to intensively travel to all the areas, covered by the project - Excellent communication and problem-solving skills - Excellent reporting and writing skills
Interested candidates should send their CV and cover letter to: with the subject line reading "Monitoring-evaluation coordinator” by the deadline. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview. Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from
HEKS/ EPER is looking for a Monitoring and Evaluation Project Coordinator. The position will be based in Yerevan, with frequent travels throughout the target marzes (Northern and Southern Armenia). The Project’s M&E Coordinator will spend more than 50% of her/ his work time in the project areas.