- Handle legal documents - To comment on drafts of laws and other legal acts as well as on existing ones upon request of the management of the Bank - Draft, review and update all contracts pertaining to the operation of the Bank and verify all templates provided to branches and departments - Prepare all kind of contracts (to be signed by the customer) pertaining to new products or operations as assigned by the Head of Legal Unit and/or management of the Bank - Verify the accuracy of all legal documents provided by clients - Work on legal research and stay updated of all newly issued laws - Other duties and responsibilities as described in the internal legal acts (policies and procedures) of the Bank and/or assigned by the management of the Bank
- Master’s degree in Law - Minimum 2 years of relevant experience (experience in Banking is preferable) - Advocate’s License will be considered as an advantage - Good knowledge of MS Office and other standard applications - Fluency in English language; including verbal and written communication skills - Ability to respond quickly and take immediate actions - Ability to write detailed documents & presentations - Flexibility & Adaptability - Excellent negotiation skills and communication skills
Interested candidates who meet the above requirements are welcome to send their CV to: The subject line of the message should be filled in as follows: “Legal Officer - Name, Surname”. Only shortlisted applicants will be invited to interview. Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from