- Ensures that premises and equipment are properly maintained and that all utilities are working efficiently - Analyses the set-up of premises, including the passive security measures in place, and proposes corrective measures when necessary, participates in establishing lease agreements - Participates in determining accommodation and office-space needs and identifies premises accordingly - Establishes inventory of all premises, checks their conditions and updates lists - Supports in ordering or purchases any necessary material, in coordination with administration/logistics staff, maintains respective stocks - Deals with external interlocutors, service providers and suppliers in the related field, coordinates external interventions related to maintenance
- University degree, (equivalent training in similar field would be a plus) - At least 2 years of relevant work experience (experience of working in international organizations would be viewed as an asset) - Good knowledge of spoken and written English, Russian, Armenian - Computer proficiency - Disciplined and accurate personality - Good communication skills
In case your skills and background correspond to the mentioned requirements, please send your CV in English, a motivation letter in English and copies of diplomas/certificates to the e-mail with the subject line indicating “Premises Maintenance Officer”. Please note that only shortlisted candidates will be contacted. We offer on-going development, diverse culture and constant quest to do things better. For additional information, please consult the ICRC website: Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) is an impartial, neutral and independent organisation with the exclusively humanitarian mission to protect the lives and dignity of victims of war and internal violence and to provide them with assistance. It also endeavours to prevent suffering by promoting and strengthening International Humanitarian Law and universal humanitarian principles. Established in 1863, the ICRC is at the origin of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement. The ICRC Delegation in Armenia is announcing a vacant full-time position of “Premises Maintenance Officer” based in Yerevan.