- Assist to the development of the Mining Information Portal (UI/UX design) - Provide creative direction and oversight on designing/visualizing the economic, environmental, and demographic data - Conceptualize visuals based on requirements - Prepare rough drafts and present ideas - Develop illustrations, logos and other designs using software or by hand - Use the appropriate colors and layouts for each graphic - Work closely with the project team to produce final design - Test graphics across various media - Amend designs after feedback; and - Ensure final graphics and layouts are visually appealing and on-brand
- Proven experience in Graphic Design (UI/UX) - A strong portfolio of illustrations or other graphics - Familiarity with design software and technologies (such as InDesign, Illustrator, Dreamweaver, Photoshop) - A keen eye for aesthetics and details - Excellent communication skills - Degree in Design, Fine Arts or related field is a plus; and - Ability to work in a fast-paced environment and meet deadlines
A brief letter of intent, portfolio of workd and a Curriculum Vitae should be sent to with the subject heading “Graphic Designer”. Only shortlisted applicants will be notified. Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from
Duration: November 2, 2020 – March 15, 2021 The aim of the Mining Data Portal, and Youth Engagement (MPDPY) project is to: a) initiate and manage policy dialogue process on mining, where all interested parties will be able to voice their views and concerns thereby ensuring the diversity and inclusivity of stakeholders and topics related to responsible mining; b) develop a resource portal with all available information about mining in Armenia, including updated economic, environmental, demographic, and geospatial data on the sector in Armenia; and c) to increase youth and communities knowledge about mining monitoring and the EITI standard so that they could better understand the environmental and social issues of the sector and their involvement into the management of natural resources is increased. The AUA Center for Responsible Mining is implementing this project as a subgrantee to the Transparency International Anticorruption Center’s (TIAC’s) grant from the US Agency for International Development (USAID). Graphic Designer will develop visual representations, illustrations, logos, and other designs for the mining information portal that will house updated economic, environmental, demographic, and geospatial data on the sector in Armenia.The portal will have mining mapping sites and geo-data, mining statistics, geo-referenced geological map sheets, the laws and guidelines related to mining, exploration and exploitation licenses; as well as economic, environmental, and demographic data, etc. AUA is an equal opportunity employer and is committed to an active non-discrimination program within the institution