- Develop a WordPress website for the PONTOS project - Work closely with web designer to match visual design intent - Maintain and expand/enhance the website once built - Conduct website performance tests - Troubleshoot content issues
- BS in computer science or a related field - Proven experience in website developing - Knowledge of front-end technologies including CSS3, JavaScript, HTML5, and jQuery - A solid understanding of how web applications work including security, session management, and best development practices - Hands-on experience with network diagnostics, network analytics tools - Experience in GIS development is a plus; and - Ability to work in a fast-paced environment and meet deadlines
A brief letter of intent, portfolio of works and a Curriculum Vitae should be sent to jobs@aua.am with the subject heading “Web Developer”. Only shortlisted applicants will be notified. Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from MyJob.am
Duration: November 2, 2020 – March 15, 2021 The aim of the Mining Policy Dialogue, Mining Data Portal, and Youth Engagement (MPDPY) project is to: a) initiate and manage policy dialogue process on mining, where all interested parties will be able to voice their views and concerns thereby ensuring the diversity and inclusivity of stakeholders and topics related to responsible mining; b) develop a resource portal with all available information about mining in Armenia, including updated economic, environmental, demographic, and geospatial data on the sector in Armenia; and c) to increase youth and communities knowledge about mining monitoring and the EITI standard so that they could better understand the environmental and social issues of the sector and their involvement into the management of natural resources is increased. The AUA Center for Responsible Mining is implementing this project as a subgrantee to the Transparency International Anticorruption Center’s (TIAC’s) grant from the US Agency for International Development (USAID). Web Developer will design and develop a mining information portal that will house updated economic, environmental, demographic, and geospatial data on the sector in Armenia including advising on technical, server, and UI/UX specifications. The portal will have mining mapping sites and geodata, mining statistics, geo-referenced geological map sheets, the laws and guidelines related to mining, exploration and exploitation licenses; as well as economic, environmental, and demographic data, etc.