Arts, Entertainment and Mass Media
- Take leadership and overall responsibility for achieving set outputs and outcomes of the project - Schedule, organize and implement the project activities, in accordance with the project goals and objectives, work plan and in close cooperation with the Managing Director - Manage the project budget within approved spending levels and ensure the project expenses are reasonable, prudent and spent in accordance with the Organization's internal policy, regulations and procedures - Ensure the effective preparation and delivery of all project activities, including but not limited to media monitoring, production of an online learning tool, trainings, conference, sub-grant projects - Coordinate, coach and oversee timely deliverables by the project beneficiaries and experts - Keep proper communication with the project beneficiaries, experts, donors and other stakeholders - Responsible for developing and delivering all project related documents, including progress reports, ToRs, technical documentation, by ensuring that all project information is appropriately documented - Perform other job-related duties as required, be the integral part of the Organization's daily work, support other activities when necessary
- University degree in Media, Journalism, Communications or other related fields - At least 3 years of professional experience in media; experience in conflict coverage or peace journalism is a plus - At least 3 years of experience in project management and administration, including the financial component - Strong knowledge of the media and civil society sectors of Armenia; understanding of the situation in the South Caucasus - Experience of working with journalists, civil society groups and organizations, as well as international organizations - Excellent analytical judgement and cross-cultural communication skills - Ability to take initiative and to work as a team member - Excellent verbal and written communication skills in English, Armenian and Russian languages
Qualified and interested candidates are kindly requested to submit their CV and a motivation letter to: Please, mention the position title ("Manager of Project on Conflict Reporting") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from
Media Initiatives Center seeks a qualified candidate to provide oversight and management of operations of a project fostering responsible and quality conflict coverage through new formats and approaches. Under the overall supervision of the Managing Director, the incumbent will be responsible for the day-to-day management and coordination of the project activities according to deadlines and within the budget. The project will strengthen the journalists' knowledge and skills in conflict reporting through training, study tours, sub-grants for content production, and theoretical and practical resources.