- New features 50% - Maintenance / Bug fixing 35% (code review, refactoring) - Meetings 10% - Document writing 5%
- 5+ years of software development experience - Experience in developing software using Java - Experience with Angular 2+ - Experience with databases (MySQL) - Experience with Event-Driven Architecture - Understanding of OOP and SOLID principles - Experience in developing/supporting applications for Linux/UNIX platforms - Good spoken English
Please submit your application to mentioning the position title in the subject line. We will be in touch with you shortly. Thanks! Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from
DataArt’s client is an American company that develops document management solutions in the medical insurance field. The service acts as an intermediary between insurance companies, employers, and end consumers. The solutions developed by their technical specialists cover a full range of services, from printing medical cards to processing payments. The solutions are built on modern approaches and technologies. The project’s goal is to consult the client, audit the software development process, review code, evaluate the technical solution and help to adjust the development approach. You will also have to participate in the development of new features for end-users of the document management system. The system’s backend is implemented in Java 8, and the front end in Angular 7 CSP. The database is MariaDB 10.3, the CI/CD tools are Jenkins & Kubernetes/Docker, and the infrastructure is on RedHat/Centos. The processes are built based on Agile. Additional Competencies: - Knowledge of large-scale printing technologies (PDF, PPML) - Knowledge of iOS and Android platforms