- Responsible for troubleshooting of databases performance - Develop integration, replication and backup/ restoration strategies - Develop required stored procedures for the applications - Develop and maintain databases, software data access guidelines, standards and use of data model tools
- Higher education in a relevant field - At least 3 years of experience in SQL Server/ Oracle performance tuning - At least 2 years of experience in reading and writing stored procedures - Understanding of database architecture and Oracle 11g; knowledge of PostgreSQL will be considered as a plus - Proven background in Oracle databases installation, administration and management - Ability to understand (read/ write) Transact SQL/ PL SQL language, stored procedures, triggers and user defined functions - Working knowledge of Linux - Fluency in technical English and Russian languages - Excellent analytical and problem-solving skills and attention to details - Team player with excellent interpersonal and organizational skills
All qualified candidates are welcome to send their CV to: mentioning the position title "Application/ Database Administrator" in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the interview. Please mention in your application that you have learned about this position from
Armenian Card CJSC is looking for a candidate for the position of Application/ Database Administrator.